Pages:

Monday Apr 03, 2017

Start Finish Event Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 10:00 PM

Marmalade 2017

Ecosystem Event Old Fire Station
7:00 PM 9:00 PM

Serendipity Dinners

Other Around Oxford
9:30 PM 11:00 PM

After Hours

After Hours King's Arms

Tuesday Apr 04, 2017

Start Finish Event Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 2:30 PM

Beyond Dialogue: Three Models for High Impact Partnerships with Social Enterprises - Hosted by Acumen

Ecosystem Event Macdonald Randolph Hotel
11:00 AM 4:00 PM

Registration

Other Entrance Hall
12:00 PM 1:30 PM

Walking Tour

Other Entrance Hall
1:00 PM 2:00 PM

First Connections

Speakers: Rachael Clay

Other Seminar Room A
1:00 PM 2:30 PM

The New Era of Global Development: Mainstreaming Social Entrepreneurship - Hosted by Devex LIVE

Ecosystem Event Around Oxford
2:00 PM 3:00 PM

First Connections

Speakers: Rachael Clay

Other Seminar Room A
2:30 PM 4:00 PM

Walking Tour

Other Entrance Hall
4:30 PM 6:45 PM

Opening Plenary

Speakers: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars,Jim Yong Kim,Don Henley,Winnie Byanyima,Hamdi Ulukaya,Atul Gawande,Jeff Skoll,Stephan Chambers,Jess Search

Plenary New Theatre
7:00 PM 9:00 PM

Delegate Dinners

Other Around Oxford
9:30 PM 11:00 PM

After Hours

After Hours The Head Of The River

Wednesday Apr 05, 2017

Start Finish Event Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 9:45 AM

Breakfast and Networking

Other Collaboration Café Marquee
8:00 AM 9:30 AM

Future of Media Kick-Off Breakfast

Speakers: Tami Hultman,Rachel White,Patrice Schneider,Marina Gorbis,Laura Flanders,Stephen King,Drew Sullivan,Pat Mitchell

Other Classroom 2 (WW)
8:30 AM 9:30 AM

Guided Meditation

Other Classroom 1 (WW)
8:30 AM 9:30 AM

Skoll Scholarship Informational Breakfast

Ecosystem Event Said Business School
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

A Work Landscape in Flux for Young People

Speakers: Marwa Moaz,Dina El Mofty,Mr Fhazhil Wamalwa, Mr.,Marina Gorbis,Ross Hall

Session Lecture Theatre 4
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Global Health: Getting from Innovation to Implementation

Speakers: Yap Boum,Steve Davis,Atul Gawande,Barbara Bush

Session Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Making Markets Accessible to the Most Marginalized

Speakers: Reema Nanavaty,Joseph Walugembe,Jodie Thorpe,Jim Woodhill,Carrie Sunderland

Interactive Workshop Classroom 2 (WW)
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Rethinking Refugee Response and Support

Speakers: Emily Arnold-Fernandez,Arancha Gonzalez,Tun Khin,Fleur Bakker,Sarnata Reynolds

Session Rhodes Trust Lecture Theatre
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Unlikely Allies: Partners in Progress

Speakers: Agnes Nindorera,Adrien Sindayigaya,Abigail Disney,Rob Schenck,Shamil Idriss

Session Pyramid Room
11:15 AM 1:15 PM

Lunch

Other Collaboration Café Marquee
11:45 AM 1:00 PM

Fault Lines Story Studio: Emerging Leaders Initiative

Speakers: Zeeshan Sumrani,Olivia Muiru,Michelle Chimuka,Mr Fhazhil Wamalwa, Mr.,Andrew Ozanian,Dorcas Amoh-Mensah,Erin Harrington

Session Classroom 2 (WW)
11:45 AM 1:00 PM

Lunchtime Delegate-Led Discussions

Speakers: Alexis de Belloy,Tim Rann,Shai Reshef,Paul Rice,Jim Bildner,Beto Verissimo,Alexis Bonnell,Pat Mitchell,Clara Barby

Delegate-led Discussion Said Business School
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Civil Discourse in the Social Media Age

Speakers: Matthew Segal,Mr Eli Pariser,Philip Howard,Manoush Zomorodi

Session Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Data-Driven Models for Change

Speakers: Sarah Jakiel,Oren Yakobovich,Ma Jun,Ania Calderon,Jessi Baker,Jake Porway

Session Lecture Theatre 4
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Designing the Sustainable, Inclusive Cities of the Future

Speakers: Sheela Patel,Christian Benimana,Liz Agbor-Tabi,Pooran Desai

Session Rhodes Trust Lecture Theatre
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Global Goals in an Uncertain World

Speakers: Vivek Maru,Elissa Golberg,Lauren Fletcher,Darren Walker,Susan Myers

Session Pyramid Room
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Mobilizing a Movement: More in Common

Speakers: Tim Dixon,Mathieu Lefevre,Gemma Mortensen,Brendan Cox

Interactive Workshop Classroom 2 (WW)
4:00 PM 6:00 PM

Skoll Awards for Social Entrepreneurship

Speakers: Sally Osberg,Bono .,Jeff Skoll,Michael Franti,Raj Panjabi,Kola Masha,Elizabeth Hausler,Bradley Myles

Plenary New Theatre
6:00 PM 8:00 PM

Awards Reception at The Ashmolean Museum

Other Ashmolean Museum
8:00 PM 10:00 PM

Film Screening: Bending the Arc

Speakers: Jim Yong Kim,Paul Farmer,Agnes Binagwaho,Melquiades Huauya Oré,Cori Shepherd Stern,Tabitha Jackson

Film Screening New Theatre
9:30 PM 11:00 PM

After Hours

After Hours The Oxford Retreat

Thursday Apr 06, 2017

Start Finish Event Event Track / Meeting Participants Where
8:00 AM 9:45 AM

Breakfast and Networking

Other Collaboration Café Marquee
8:30 AM 9:30 AM

Guided Meditation

Other Classroom 1 (WW)
8:30 AM 9:45 AM

Skoll Centre 'Research for Action' Networking Breakfast

Ecosystem Event Said Business School
8:45 AM 5:00 PM

Investing for Impact: Disruption Beyond Digital - Hosted by Capricorn

Ecosystem Event Pyramid Room
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Aha! Moments: When I Changed Course

Speakers: Ruth M'kala,Kennedy Odede,Julia Ormond,Josh Babarinde,Chuck Slaughter,Christine Su,Kristin Gilliss

Session Lecture Theatre 4
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Blessed Unrest: A Theory of Change

Speakers: Gillian Caldwell,Agnes Binagwaho,Heather Rae,Cori Shepherd Stern,Tabitha Jackson

Session Rhodes Trust Lecture Theatre
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Business as a Catalyst for Poverty Alleviation

Speakers: Bart Houlahan,Charlotte Oades,Cherie Blair CBE, QC,C.D. Glin,Ray Suarez

Session Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Energy Leapfrogging or Carbon Imperialism?

Speakers: Samir Saran,Jagdeesh Rao Puppala,Dan Kammen,Mohamed N Nasheed,Emily Wilson

Session Edmond Safra Lecture Theatre
10:00 AM 11:15 AM

Innovations in Mental Health: Expanding Accessibility

Speakers: Elaine Miller-Karas,Chris Underhill

Interactive Workshop Classroom 2 (WW)
11:15 AM 1:15 PM

Lunch

Other Collaboration Café Marquee
11:45 AM 1:00 PM

Common Ground Story Studio: Emerging Leaders Initiative

Speakers: Godwin David Msigwa,Kpetermeni Toquoi Siakor,Amanda Yembrick,Sam Leon,Delilah Anita Owiti,Yamin Myo Nyunt,Joony Moon

Session Classroom 2 (WW)
11:45 AM 1:00 PM

Lunchtime Delegate-Led Discussions

Speakers: Scott Haldeman,Peter Navario,Colleen Cassity,Brittany Boettcher,Bill Drayton,Anushka Ratnayake,Alasdair Harris,Nick Martlew,Mindy Lubber,Karen Grattan,Drew Sullivan

Delegate-led Discussion Said Business School
11:45 AM 1:00 PM

Nonprofits Get the Keys to the VR Kingdom

Speakers: Robert Holzer,Lauren Burmaster,Heidi Natkin,Shannon Carroll,Amy Seidenwurm

Session Courtyard Marquee
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Building Bridges: Partnerships in Responsible Supply Chains

Speakers: Shawn MacDonald,Nina Smith,Irene Quarshie,Marika McCauley Sine,Daniel Viederman

Session Edmond Safra Lecture Theatre
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Civil Society Under Fire

Speakers: Poonam Joshi,Karen Tse,David Bishop,Edwin Rekosh

Session Lecture Theatre 4
1:30 PM 2:45 PM

Making Leadership Great Again: Breakthrough Educational Models

Speakers: Jose Zaglul,José Carlos Rodríguez Mejías,Jihad Hajjouji,Chris Bradford,Debra Dunn

Session Rhodes Trust Lecture Theatre